Breedge is a cloud-based SaaS platform that helps companies to reach, assess and hire the right students for their companies; they also help to ensure the right culture and environment for each student’s needs. The founders believe that company culture is the most important factor for successful hiring. This is why they are developing a model to match candidates with companies based on how well student personalities blend with the company’s culture.
Alisa Chalakhyan Becomes Head of Operations at PaintGun
Alisa Chalakhyan (BAB ‘19), a star graduate of the American University of Armenia (AUA) and the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), tells the story of how she has made tremendous professional progress in such a short time. She recently began her journey with PaintGun — a mobile acquisition agency that was founded in London with its biggest office in Berlin.
PicsArt is the #1 photo and video editing app with more than 1 billion app downloads to date. PicsArt is a free all-in-one photo editing, drawing and collage making app, available on Android, iOS and Windows 10. With PicsArt, you can transform your photos into works of art using dynamic creative tools like filters, overlays, effects and text.
EPIC and Dartmouth Create Plan for Crowdfunding for Armenian Startups
EPIC recently concluded a project with faculty and students from the Tuck School of Business of Dartmouth College. For five months, a team of MBA students from Tuck together with a team of AUA undergraduate students worked to assess the feasibility of creating a crowdfunding platform in Armenia.
Currencii is an online platform that allows exchanging money without going to a bank or currency exchange office. With the help of Currencii, it is possible to exchange money by using the platform regardless of time, location, or the amount of money. Currencii offers the best rates as it is the first Central bank licensed platform in Armenia dedicated to decrease currency exchange fees by 95%.
How my EPIC Experience Helped me Launch a Startup in Munich
Viktor Aghajanyan worked with the Dartmouth MBA team to rationalize and structure an AUA-based Angel Network and Angel Fund for investment into new ventures in the Armenian startup ecosystem, benchmarking angel and venture capital funds across universities around the world. Now, Viktor partners with programmers from the Technical University of Munich and a Unicorn co-founder to help private investors avoid double taxation in Europe and improve access to securities data in Europe.