The Armenian startups joining the EWC 100 are:
• Denovo Sciences, a deep technology company that creates novel therapeutics using state-of-the-art AI technologies
• Zoomerang, an  application for creating/editing state of art short-form videos
One hundred startups worldwide will compete in the Entrepreneurship World Cup virtual Global Quarter Finals with winners advancing to the Global Finals on November 17-18 in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia..
The EWC is among the largest and most diverse pitch competitions globally, providing support programs to founders for future advancement. The EWC was launched back in 2019, having supported over 300,000 participants from 200 countries, provided $2 million awards in cash prizes alongside the support and services at the cost of $150 million.
As of 2021, 100,000 registrations have been received from 200 countries. At the National Finals, one thousand startups pitched in front of the jury composed of local entrepreneurship organizations across six continents plus the Middle East. The EWC Global 100 Finals include startups from Africa (11), Asia (26), Europe (22), Middle East (10), North America (13), Oceania (4), and South America (14).
The two national representative startups from Armenia – Denovo Sciences and Zoomerang have gone through the Accelerate 2 stage lasting two months. There were lectures provided once a week, the teams were connected to the special EWC chat group where discussions were held on a regular basis including the ones with the teams who have won in their respective country competitions.
The EWC Armenia National Finals took place on July 24 at Synergy Business Center in Yerevan where the 12 startup teams pitched to win over $100,000 in prizes.
The two teams that will represent Armenia in EWC Global Finals competition are Denovo Sciences as the National Champion ($20,000) and Zoomerang as the National RunnerUp ($20,000). They will represent Armenia in the Global Finals. Two other teams selected as Idea Stage and Early Stage winners were Robodel and MedPoint Technologies, respectively (each winning $10,000). The EWC 2021 Global Finals will take place in November in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
EPIC as the National Organizer, together with the National Leadership Committee, and the help and support of the 40 sponsors, co-organizers, university, and ecosystem partners was able to effectively organize the EWC competition in Armenia with over 100 startup applications and hundreds of entrepreneurs. Hundreds of spectators watched  EWC Armenia 2021 live at Synergy Business Center and online.