The EWC Armenia National Finals took place on July 24 at Synergy Business Center in Yerevan where the 12 startup teams pitched to win over $100,000 in prizes.
The two teams that will represent Armenia in EWC Global Finals competition are Denovo Sciences as the National Champion ($20,000) and Zoomerang as the National RunnerUp ($20,000). They will represent Armenia in the Global Finals. Two other teams selected as Idea Stage and Early Stage winners were Robodel and MedPoint Technologies, respectively (each winning $10,000). The EWC 2021 Global Finals will take place in November in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
EPIC as the National Organizer, together with the National Leadership Committee, and the help and support of the 40 sponsors, co-organizers, university, and ecosystem partners was able to effectively organize the EWC competition in Armenia with over 100 startup applications and hundreds of entrepreneurs. Hundreds of spectators watched  EWC Armenia 2021 live at Synergy Business Center and online.