EPIC Mentors: Unlocking the Potential of Armenia’s Budding Entrepreneurs
YEREVAN, Armenia — “Mentoring is a brain to pick, an ear to listen, and a push in the right direction”, stated mentoring pioneer John C. Crosby. On October 15, the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) organized a mentor matching event focusing on mutual introductions of mentors and startup teams. This event is the first step in the process of matching mentors with EPIC teams.
“Mentorship is one of the most critical components of the EPIC Incubator program. It is essential to the success of our program and to the success of our startup teams. Study after study have shown that mentorship can make an enormous difference in setting the entrepreneur up for success. Whether it is the wisdom from years of experience, the sharing of contacts and network, or the specific knowledge that mentors can bring, the interaction between mentor and entrepreneur ultimately can give the startup team advantages that they never knew they needed. Building a culture of mentorship is vital to the health and resiliency of our innovation ecosystem”, stated Nejdeh Hovanessian, Assistant Director of EPIC.
The objective of the EPIC mentorship program is to increase the probability of a lifelong mentoring relationship. To this end, it needs a strong and durable foundation which all begins with a carefully designed match. The mentor matching program is derived from a deliberate, thoughtful matching process which takes into account program-specific criteria, mentor interests and capabilities, and startup team needs.
Since initiating its mentor matching program 2 years ago, EPIC has expanded the number of mentors to approximately sixty local and international mentors. Among the mentors, there are active entrepreneurs, university professors, ecosystem professionals from consulting firms, and small and large companies.
Anna Khachatryan, the Operations and Community Manager of EPIC mentions: “EPIC invests resources to foster the culture of mentorship in the Armenian startup ecosystem. Having top industry leaders  as mentors is both very inspiring and binding for EPIC teams.” Indeed, it was Anna who planted the initial seeds of the EPIC mentorship program two years ago. Since then, it has grown tremendously in both number of mentors and quality of mentorship outcomes.
Fifteen mentors will work with startups during the Fall 2021 batch, encouraging and enabling startups’ professional and personal development through a minimum of twice a month meetings. Mentors will help focus teams’ efforts by providing encouragement, feedback, and inspiration. By the help of mentors, teams will be accelerating the process of idea validation and finding the right problem-solution fit for their startup ideas.